Editors’ Note

Corrections

March 5, 2010 0 comments

An article in Wednesday’s Herald (“Faculty changes med school grad reqs,” March 3) incorrectly stated that there are 14 clinical departments at Alpert Medical School. In fact, there are 15. The Herald regrets the error.

Corrections

February 24, 2010 0 comments

An article in Thursday’s Herald (“Class boards foster spirit, plan activities,” Feb. 18) incorrectly stated that the class boards raise funds for Alumni Relations. After graduation, the net funds remaining from Senior Week proceeds are deposited in the senior class’ own alumni account, after disbursements to other class boards and […]

Corrections

February 2, 2010 0 comments

In a column in Thursday’s Herald (“In defense of Ruth,” Jan. 28), an incorrect value was given for the losses to the Brown endowment over the course of the current financial crisis. In fact, the endowment lost $740 million over the 12 months ending June 30. An article in Monday’s […]

Corrections

November 24, 2009 0 comments

Due to an editing error, a photo caption on yesterday’s front page (“Supercomputer welcomed with optimism,” Nov. 23) incorrectly identified the figure shown cutting the ribbon at a ceremony for the computer’s opening as Gov. Donald Carcieri ‘65. That person should have been identified as the University’s vice president for research, Clyde Briant. Carcieri is second from the right in the photo.

Editor’s note

November 23, 2009 0 comments

An article in last Monday’s Herald (“Taking dance to another level,” Nov. 16) contained a number of passages that presented as direct quotations language that differed from the wording originally used by the individuals quoted.

Editor’s note

November 13, 2009 0 comments

During the course of its standard copy-editing process, The Herald discovered that portions of an article scheduled for publication on Oct. 29 used language from another source without proper quotation or attribution. The passages in question were corrected, and The Herald reviewed all of the reporter’s past articles for similar problems.

Correction

April 23, 2009 0 comments

An article in Thursday’s paper (“Wertheimer ’10 wins UCS presidency,” Apr. 23) incorrectly stated that Juan Vasconez ’10 was elected chair of the Undergraduate Finance Board, and that Jose Vasconez ’10 was elected vice chair of UFB. In fact, Jose Vasconez was elected chair, while Juan Vasconez was elected vice chair.

Letters to the Editor

Corrections

April 22, 2009 0 comments

The editorial in Tuesday’s Herald (“Another bump in the wall,” April 21) incorrectly stated that Rhode Island teachers are not currently under contract. In fact, Providence teachers are not currently under contract.

Letters to the Editor

Editor’s Note

April 22, 2009 0 comments

Earlier this month, The Herald published a letter signed by Philip Kloss ’11 (“Transfers a valuable addition to Brown,” April 10). Since its publication, the editors have learned that no student with that name is currently enrolled at Brown.

Correction

April 21, 2009 0 comments

An article in Monday’s Herald (“Transfer students embrace life at Brown,” April 20) incorrectly referred to Melea Atkins ’10 as the Head Transfer Student Adviser. In fact, Atkins, Carly Hudelson ’10 and Chelsea Harris ’09 are transfer orientation coordinators.